Indian Visa

Information About Visa

As we all know, that Visa to India can be acquired from Indian Missions Abroad. They also provide tourist visa, business visa, student visa, employment visa, transit visa and an entry visa to India .In order to receive a Visa to India you can contact The Embassies of India, the Consulate Generals of India and High Commissions of India.

Visa To India:

Indian government has introduced Visa on Arrival’ scheme for 180 countries. Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) facility can also be availed by these countries. Foreign tourists will get an online confirmation or an email within 3 consecutive working days on applying for an Indian Visa from their own countries. This provision is not applicable for countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Iraq, Iran, Sudan and Somalia.

Visa-On-Arrival In India

There are 9 major airports of India available which include Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Cochin, Kolkata, Goa, Hyderabad and Trivandrum. They will be executing the facility of providing Visa-on-arrival and electronic travel authorization to foreign tourists from 180 countries. Receive this wonderful facility from 26 International airports of India. 

Visa Validity

The Visa Validity through ETA will also be available to tourist in India; one can receive it from the 30 days of arrival.

 Application For Voa And ETA

Along with the required fees, one who wishes to visit India needs to apply online for receiving a visa. Applicants can receive an electronic version of Visa within three working days.

Requirements   

Visa- on –arrival

If you need a visa on arrival then one can go with the proper Passport with the validity of 6 months, 2 passport size photographs, Proof of adequate funds like hotel booking confirmations, a return ticket from India and bank statement. These will be required while filling up the form.

Required amount to be paid for an Indian Visa on Arrival

One has to pay US $60 or equivalent INR (Indian National Rupees) per person which includes children too.

Duration between the Visits to India

If you are also holding a tourist visa and need to visit India frequently, you should keep in mind that there should be a gap of 2 months between your visits to India. But if you wish to visit India within 2 months of your last visit then you need to apply for a permit to re-enter India. It is not applicable to visa holder traveling to various countries on the same itinerary. Therefore, he should carry a copy of the itinerary to be shown to the Immigration Officer.

Important Note

Visa Is Compulsory To Travel to India for All Foreign Nationals Visitor. Before leaving for India, we recommend all the tourists to check with their consulate for up-to-date information.